Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/acwhocares/public_html/_resources/db_connect.php on line 29
Privacy Policy | Aged Care Who Cares Book by Rachel Lane and Noel Whittaker - definitive book on the range of options available to senior Australians today with Aged Care in Australia

Privacy Policy

as at 05/10/2011

Introduction
The privacy of any personal information you provide us (your personal information) is important to us. The following privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by us. This policy sets out how we intend to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How personal information is collected
We may collect personal information from you from our website in our online forms.

What personal information we collect
The type of information collected includes your name, address, telephone number, email address and company. We will endeavour to specify which information we require for our purposes and which information may be provided at your option.

How we use your personal information
Personal information collected by us assists us in:
1. Completing a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates, eg, in the fulfillment of an order;
2. For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements. You may opt out of receiving any communications from us.

We maintain an email list to keep customers informed about areas of specific interest. Emails used to communicate with customers on our email lists will contain an opt out or unsubscribe facility in accordance with anti-spam regulations.

 Information you submit via email is insecure. It should be regarded as insecure unless it has been encoded or encrypted.

Disclosing your personal information to others
 We will not disclose personal information about you to any person  except on a confidential basis with your consent.

Your rights to access personal information we hold
At any time, you may request a list and copies of personal information we hold about you and we may charge you a small fee to cover administrative costs which we may incur in providing this information to you.

How we store your personal information
 We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure.

Feedback and contacting us
You can make any requests relating to your personal information held by us or any complaints regarding treatment of your privacy by contacting:

Privacy policy changes
Rachel Lane and Noel Whittaker may be required to make changes to their privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or codes of practice which may be introduced.

This policy was last updated in October 2011.